Two engines rated at exactly 392 N is not a coincidence and not a copy. Around 40 kgf is where a single-stage centrifugal compressor with a sensible turbine inlet temperature lands once you fix the mass flow — so every manufacturer in this class converges on the same thrust. AMT's Titan and our SW400Pro are both 392 N. What separates them is 966 grams of installed system weight and a very different service model. The same thing happens at 784 N, where AMT's Nike and our SW800Pro match on thrust and on fuel flow to the gram.

Quick Answer

At 392 N the AMT Titan carries 5,211 g of complete system against 4,245 g for the SW400Pro — 18.5% less mass for the same thrust, in a package 44 mm shorter. At 784 N the AMT Nike and the SW800Pro match on both thrust and fuel burn (1,850 g/min), with the SW800Pro 585 g lighter as a system. AMT's real advantages are European build and support, an air-start option that removes the electric starter from the aircraft, and a 850 °C exhaust temperature ceiling. If you need those, buy AMT. If you are mass- or envelope-limited, the numbers below are the whole argument.

1. AMT's position in this market

AMT Netherlands has been building small gas turbines since 1991 — longer than almost anyone still selling in this thrust class. Their product line spans 88 N (Mercury HP) to 1,569 N (Lynx), with the Titan at 392 N sitting exactly where most high-speed research platforms and large unmanned aircraft cluster. That long history shows in two places: a well-documented air-start option, and a distributor network that European buyers can reach without shipping hardware across a customs border.

Published AMT figures used throughout this article, from AMT specification sheets and distributor documentation:

2. The 392 N head-to-head

This is the comparison that matters most, because it is the one where the thrust is identical and nothing can hide behind a different rating.

ParameterAMT TitanSheng-Fang SW400ProDelta
Rated thrust392 N (40 kgf)392 N (40 kgf)identical
Engine weight3,645 g (electric start)
2,975 g (air start)
3,240 g−405 g vs electric start
+265 g vs air start
Complete system weight5,211 g4,245 g−966 g (−18.5%)
Diameter147 mm148 mm+1 mm
Length385 mm341.1 mm−43.9 mm
Envelope volume6.54 L5.87 L−10.2%
Fuel flow at full load1,020–1,120 g/min1,000 g/min−2% to −11%
SFC0.156–0.171 kg/N·h0.153 kg/N·hslightly lower
Max EGT850 °C750 °C rated / 1,000 °C limitdifferent basis
Rotor speednot published35,000–97,000 rpm—
Service intervalnot published25 h—

AMT Titan weights are quoted as published: engine dry weight for electric-start and air-start variants, and 5,211 g for the complete system. It is not stated which start variant the 5,211 g system figure refers to; the conservative reading is the electric-start version, which is what we compare against. EGT figures are not directly comparable: AMT publishes a maximum, we publish a rated temperature plus a hard limit, and the two conventions describe different things.

What 966 grams actually buys you

On a 400 N aircraft, 966 g of system mass is not a rounding error. It is a kilogram of payload, or roughly seven minutes of fuel at full load, or the difference between one and two battery packs for the avionics bus. Where it comes from is visible in the architecture: the SW400Pro uses a 450 g ECU with integrated pump drive, and the rest of the system is plumbing and harness. AMT's system figure includes their controller, pump, valves and start hardware as a complete set.

There is a counter-argument worth stating. AMT's air-start Titan is 2,975 g as a bare engine — 265 g lighter than the SW400Pro's 3,240 g. If your aircraft already carries a compressed-air bottle for other systems, and you do not need a generator on the engine shaft, the air-start Titan can end up lighter overall than any electric-start solution. That is a real engineering path, not a marketing one, and if it fits your design you should price it.

3. The 784 N head-to-head

This one is stranger. The AMT Nike and the SW800Pro share a thrust rating of 784 N and a fuel flow of 1,850 g/min. Identical specific fuel consumption to three significant figures. At this size the compressor and turbine efficiencies available to any manufacturer converge, and the only remaining variables are mass and envelope.

ParameterAMT NikeSheng-Fang SW800ProDelta
Rated thrust784 N (80 kgf)784 N (80 kgf)identical
Engine weight9,150 g8,400 g−750 g
Complete system weight11,300 g10,715 g−585 g (−5.2%)
Diameter201 mm207.2 mm+6.2 mm
Lengthnot published454.7 mm—
Fuel flow at full load1,850 g/min1,850 g/minidentical
SFC0.142 kg/N·h0.142 kg/N·hidentical
Rotor speednot published25,000–65,000 rpm—
Service intervalnot published25 h—

The honest reading: at 784 N these are the same engine thermodynamically, and the choice comes down to 585 g of system mass, 6.2 mm of diameter in AMT's favour, and who you want to call when a bearing starts making noise. Anyone claiming a decisive performance advantage at this thrust level is selling, not engineering.

4. The 230 N class

The Olympus HP is AMT's entry into the 220–240 N band, and here the mass gap is larger than at 392 N.

ParameterAMT Olympus HPSheng-Fang SW240B
Rated thrust230 N (23.5 kgf)235.4 N (24 kgf)
Engine weight2,850 g (2,475 g air start)1,740 g
Complete system weight3,795 g2,160 g
Diameter131 mm115.4 mm
Lengthnot published277.5 mm
Rotor speed108,500 rpm38,000–116,000 rpm
Fuel flow at full load640 g/min780 g/min
SFC0.167 kg/N·h0.199 kg/N·h

The SW240B is 1,635 g lighter as a system — 43% less — and 15.6 mm narrower. But look at the fuel column and be honest about it: the Olympus HP burns 640 g/min to make 230 N, while the SW240B burns 780 g/min to make 235.4 N. That is 22% more fuel for 2% more thrust. The Olympus HP is the more efficient engine in this comparison, clearly so.

If your mission is endurance-limited at 230 N, the Olympus HP is the better engineering choice and we will say that to your face. If your airframe is mass-limited, or if you can accept the higher burn in exchange for 1.6 kg of saved system mass that goes into payload, the SW240B is the trade. The SW220B is the third option worth knowing about: same 2,160 g system, 620 g/min, 215.6 N — better SFC than the SW240B at slightly less thrust.

Where AMT is genuinely stronger

Air-start variants across the whole range, removing the electric starter and its battery load from the aircraft. European manufacture and support, with no customs border between the factory and most European operators. An 850 °C exhaust ceiling on the Titan. Thirty-five years of fleet history. None of that shows up in a weight column, and all of it matters when an engine is late.

5. Service, spares and the honest risk

Our service interval is 25 flight hours for bearing inspection and turbine clearance. AMT does not publish an interval in the same terms; their service is arranged through the distributor network per engine and per programme, which means the answer depends on who you bought from. That is not a criticism — a distributor who stocks spares locally can beat a factory interval on real turnaround time — but it does mean you cannot compare the two on a datasheet.

What we will commit to in writing, per project: service turnaround time, spare parts lead time, and the price of the first service kit. If you are evaluating us against AMT, ask them the same three questions in the same units and compare the answers, not the brochures.

6. Price and lead time

AMT sells through a distributor network and does not publish a list price. Neither do we. JetCat and KingTech both publish, which makes them easier to compare on paper and is a legitimate reason to start there.

Our quoting policy is simple: send the model, quantity, destination country and intended use, and a written quotation with the full datasheet comes back within 24 hours. If you have an AMT quote in hand, send it — we will tell you where the real differences are rather than just quoting lower and hoping.

7. Export compliance at 392 N and 784 N

This is where the two engines in the first table part company, and it is important.

The SW400Pro is rated 392 N, which sits 8 N below the 400 N threshold in China's dual-use export control list taking effect on 18 November 2026 under Ministry of Commerce Announcement No. 49. That rating is the engine's measured performance, not a number chosen to dodge a limit — but the practical consequence is that a 40 kgf airframe can be built and exported under normal commercial rules.

The SW800Pro at 784 N is far above the line, as is the AMT Nike. Both require an export licence and an end-user certificate, and neither can ship on a bare purchase order. If your programme is at 784 N, budget the licensing time into the schedule; it is usually longer than the manufacturing lead time.

Buyers in some destinations will be asked for an end-user certificate even at 392 N. We ask for one as standard, because it protects both sides.

8. Decision framework

If this is your constraintBuyWhy
Minimum system mass at 392 NSW400Pro4,245 g vs 5,211 g complete system
Air start, no electric starter on the shaftAMT Titan (air start)2,975 g bare, lighter than any electric-start option
European support without customs frictionAMTFactory and distributor network in the EU
Highest exhaust temperature headroomAMT Titan850 °C maximum EGT published
Endurance at 230 NAMT Olympus HP0.167 vs 0.199 kg/N·h for the SW240B
Mass at 230 NSW240B or SW220B2,160 g system, 43% lighter than the Olympus HP
784 N with lowest system massSW800Pro10,715 g vs 11,300 g, identical SFC
Published list price to compare againstNeitherBoth AMT and Sheng-Fang quote per project

9. Frequently Asked Questions

Is the SW400Pro a direct replacement for an AMT Titan?

Not a drop-in. Thrust matches at 392 N and diameter is within 1 mm, but the SW400Pro is 43.9 mm shorter, so the exhaust nozzle sits further forward and the front mount moves. The length difference is usually an advantage — it frees space behind the engine — but it has to be designed for, not bolted on. If you are converting an existing Titan installation, expect new mounts, a new fuel line run, and a centre-of-gravity check.

Why do both engines produce exactly 392 N?

Because around 40 kgf is where a single-stage centrifugal compressor with a practical turbine inlet temperature lands once mass flow is fixed. Every manufacturer in this class converges on the same thrust because the thermodynamics converge. The differences that remain are mass, envelope, fuel efficiency at part load, and how the electronics are packaged.

Which has better fuel consumption, the Titan or the SW400Pro?

They are close. The Titan publishes 1,020–1,120 g/min at 392 N, which is 0.156–0.171 kg/(N·h). The SW400Pro burns 1,000 g/min at 392 N, or 0.153 kg/(N·h). The SW400Pro is marginally better, but the Titan's published range probably covers different operating conditions, so treat this as a tie rather than a win.

What is the advantage of an air-start engine?

It removes the electric starter and its battery load from the aircraft. The AMT Titan in air-start form is 2,975 g dry — 670 g lighter than the electric-start version. If your platform already carries compressed air for other systems, the mass saving is real. If it does not, you are trading an electric starter for an air bottle and a ground cart, which is usually a worse deal.

At 784 N, is the Nike or the SW800Pro better?

Thermally and in fuel terms they are identical: both 784 N, both 1,850 g/min, both 0.142 kg/(N·h). The SW800Pro is 585 g lighter as a system; the Nike is 6.2 mm narrower. Choose on support and licensing timeline, not on performance, because there is no performance difference to find.

How long does service take?

Our published interval is 25 flight hours for bearing inspection and turbine clearance. Actual turnaround depends on where you ship from and whether a spare engine is on your shelf, so we quote it per project in writing along with the first service kit price. AMT arranges service through its distributor network, so ask your distributor the same question in the same units.

Do you publish prices?

No, and neither does AMT. Capital equipment in this class is quoted per order because the configuration — ECU version, telemetry, harness length, spare kit, nozzle variant, export documentation — changes the number. Send model, quantity, destination and intended use for a written quotation within 24 hours.

Does the 400 N threshold affect the SW400Pro?

It sits 8 N below it. The engine is rated at its measured 392 N, which keeps it in the normal commercial category under China's dual-use control list effective 18 November 2026. The SW800Pro at 784 N is well above the line and requires an export licence and end-user certificate.

Have an AMT quotation to compare?

Send it with the model, quantity, destination and intended use. You will get a written quotation, the full datasheet, and a straight answer on where the differences actually are — including the ones that favour AMT.

Related comparisons

Every model in the range is listed on the full comparison table with thrust, weight, ECU, envelope, fuel flow and operating temperature taken directly from each product datasheet.

← Back to sheng-fang.net